Accident THATCHER CX4A N443JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290837

Date:Monday 31 August 2015
Time:18:05 LT
Type:THATCHER CX4A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N443JF
MSN: 355
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Revmaster 2300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hebron, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hebron, OH (9OA5)
Destination airport:Hebron, OH (9OA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking off for a personal local flight. The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot restarted the engine, but it then lost power again. The airplane subsequently descended into a cornfield and came to rest upright.

An examination of the airframe revealed that the engine control cables were routed close to the left rudder pedal; however, it could not be determined if the control cables' location caused them to move and contributed to the loss of engine power.

Weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power. However, the airplane was taking off, and the engine would not have been at glide power; therefore, it is not likely that carburetor ice caused the loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA391

Location