Accident Piper PA-18-150 N18LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290848

Date:Friday 21 August 2015
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Low
Registration: N18LP
MSN: 18-5501
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LaBelle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:LaBelle, FL (X14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he touched down in the grass adjacent to the paved runway. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a low spot in the runway with about 3 to 4 inches of standing water. The wheels dug into the terrain and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, horizontal stabilizer, and left wing strut.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that he should make it standard practice to make an inspection pass of the runway whenever he is landing on turf to determine the condition of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA254

Location