Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N733NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290851

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Kermit N Chica
Registration: N733NH
MSN: 17268416
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4469 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing the airplane touched down and veered to the right. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and struck the runway and taxiway lights. The pilot reported that he over corrected with the rudder and brake, and the airplane turned to the left crossing back over the runway, and impacted a drainage ditch where the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fire wall and horizontal stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion, and collision with runway and taxiway lights and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA235

Location