Loss of control Accident Main Air RAPIER N5142U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290878

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Main Air RAPIER
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5142U
MSN: 0101
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MOCKSVILLE, NC (8A7)
Destination airport:Reidsville-Rockingham County NC Shiloh Airport, NC (KSIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the weight-shift control aircraft crossed the runway threshold at 20 feet above the ground, the aircraft drifted to the right. The student pilot "raised the right wing tip, to correct up"; a "large gust" of wind lifted the right wing upward and turned the aircraft sideways. 

The aircraft impacted the ground, left main landing gear first. His foot "got stuck" in the foot actuated throttle, full throttle position, the aircraft impacted terrain on the edge of the adjacent taxi way.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The weight-shift-control aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot landed with variable wind conditions, which resulted in an in-flight loss of control and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA212

Location