Bird strike Accident Cessna 150M N704SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290898

Date:Thursday 23 July 2015
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Heartland Fliers, LLC
Registration: N704SB
MSN: 15078828
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4750 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff following a touch-and-go landing, a flight of birds flew in front of the airplane and caused a bird strike on the right side of the airplane. The pilot aborted the takeoff, landed on the runway, and was unable to stop as he reported there was "no runway distance for safe landing." The airplane departed the end of the runway, impacted terrain, and nosed over. The airplane sustained minor damage from the bird strike, and substantial damage to the fuselage and to the empennage during the accident.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Following a bird strike during takeoff, the pilot's decision to land without sufficient runway remaining to safely stop the airplane, which resulted in an over-run, collision with terrain, and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1988 N704SB Private 0 Killeen, TX w/o

Location