Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N1204A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290916

Date:Friday 17 July 2015
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:None
Registration: N1204A
MSN: AP2A0008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fenton, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fenton, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In an email sent to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Aviation Safety Inspector (ASI), by the student pilot, he reported that the experimental seaplane experienced a partial loss of engine power during takeoff about 400 feet above the ground. The student pilot stated that he turned the experimental seaplane toward the lake but as he ran out of "speed," he "pitched it to the right into some trees."

A postaccident examination of the engine by the FAA ASI revealed that the fuel supply line to the forward carburetor was cracked and leaking. The cracked portion of the line was about ½ inch outboard of the carburetor fuel intake fitting.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage when it impacted trees.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to ensure that the experimental seaplane was airworthy prior to take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA143

Location