Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N8028A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290920

Date:Thursday 16 July 2015
Time:04:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8028A
MSN: 20880
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:9655 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Destination airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the takeoff roll, the tail lifted, and the airplane yawed to the left. The airplane then yawed to the right, the tail came down, and "bounced on the runway several times." She reported that the airplane departed the runway to the right, impacted a chain link fence, and came to a stop on a dirt berm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the empennage.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA207

Location