Accident Cessna 170 C-FHER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290929

Date:Friday 10 July 2015
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FHER
MSN: 20292
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4232 hours
Engine model:Contenental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Executive, ON (CZBA)
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that he performed a wheel landing, during which a light quartering tailwind existed. As the tailwheel touched down on the runway, the airplane began drifting right. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to correct the drift by applying left rudder and then left brake. Shortly thereafter, the pilot heard a loud "bang," and the airplane then ground looped left, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear wheel had separated from the landing gear leg. Further examination revealed that two of the four bolts that attached the left main landing gear wheel assembly to the landing gear axle had failed. Examination of the bolts' fracture surfaces revealed signatures consistent with an overload-induced failure due to bending. No evidence of any preexisting corrosion or fatigue of the bolts was observed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing with a light quartering tailwind, which resulted in the failure of the landing gear and a subsequent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA268

Location