Accident Weatherly 620B N2034P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290932

Date:Thursday 9 July 2015
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Zeledon Roger J Dba
Registration: N2034P
MSN: 1589
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2317 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatch, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:HATCH, NM (E05)
Destination airport:HATCH, NM (E05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon completion of an aerial application of fungicide, he made an end clean up pass. He reported that the airplane struck a transmission line wire that he did not see, and then impacted the ground which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain obstacle clearance, and the airplane struck a transmission line wire during aerial application operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA171

Location