Accident Cessna 182 N234CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290936

Date:Monday 6 July 2015
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Crystal Air, Inc.
Registration: N234CF
MSN: 18281076
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2923 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens-McMinn County Airport, TN (MMI/KMMI)
Destination airport:Athens-McMinn County Airport, TN (MMI/KMMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxiing to the active runway, about 50 yards ahead, he saw what appeared to be a black oval, 4-5 feet in diameter on the taxiway. He stated that he believed it was a wet spot or an area of new pavement, and started to steer around it. As the pilot approached the spot, he reported that he glanced off to the left and saw sink holes in the field, then he looked back towards the taxiway and suddenly the airplane sank into the taxiway. The airplane came to a stop after the right wheel fell into the sink hole and the fuselage impacted the taxiway surface. The hole had opened up to about 9-10 feet across and 7-8 feet deep. The fuselage was substantially damaged in the accident. 

During a postaccident interview, the airport manager stated that she was unaware of sink holes on any safety areas at the airport, including this taxiway. After the accident, the airport immediately issued a notice to airmen closing the taxiway. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the taxiway surface due to a sink hole, which resulted in the right main landing gear sinking into terrain causing substantial damage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA173

Location