Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N577MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290972

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N577MA
MSN: C0277
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2812 hours
Engine model:Continental TCM IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the high-wing airplane in which she had received her initial flight training had been sold, and she had transitioned to the low-wing (accident) airplane. She stated that she acquired 5.9 hours of flight training in the low-wing airplane before she was authorized to solo in that airplane. During the accident landing, she reported that, "My final approach speed was a little higher than recommended and the nose of the plane was pointed slightly left of the centerline upon landing." During the landing roll, the pilot reported that she applied full back pressure and stepped on the brakes hard, but was unable to prevent the runway excursion. After departing the runway to the left, the airplane impacted a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fiberglass fuselage structure.

The student pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA155

Location