Loss of control Accident Schempp-hirth VENTUS 2C N172VC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290973

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2015
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-hirth VENTUS 2C
Owner/operator:Keith Miller And David Van Der Linden
Registration: N172VC
MSN: 17
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1534 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hobbs, NM (NM83)
Destination airport:Hobbs, NM (NM83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on the runway 12 ramp area and entered the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern at 1000 feet above the ground. The pilot reported that downdrafts caused the glider's rapid loss of altitude and was unable to reach the landing area. The pilot landed in a field northwest of the airport where the glider impacted a mesquite bush with the left wing and ground looped. The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, canopy, and left wing.

Runway 12 is 8,810 feet long by 150 feet wide. The ramp area that parallels the runway to the north side is 7500 feet long by 350 feet wide.

A weather reporting station five miles south of the accident site reported wind from 140 degrees at17 knots and gusting to 24 knots prior to the accident. A review of local weather data showed there were no strong lifting mechanisms for the formation of clouds or precipitation near the surface at the time of the accident and the pilot likely encountered gusty surface wind while descending to the airport.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for gusty wind conditions which resulted in impact with terrain short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA133

Location