Bird strike Accident Cessna 172 N5210A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290977

Date:Monday 22 June 2015
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aviation Adventures
Registration: N5210A
MSN: 172S9118
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upperville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Destination airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, while flying en route to his home airport, the airplane sustained a bird strike to the right wing. The student pilot reported that he checked the flight controls and engine performance, and made the decision to continue the flight to his destination. He reported that during the approach he noticed that it took an abnormal amount of left aileron to maintain level flight; however, he landed the airplane without further incident. A subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to flight that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: An inflight bird strike, which resulted in wing spar damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA241

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 2008 N5210A Charlottesville Flight Center 0 Charlottesville, Virginia sub
Heavy landing

Location