Accident Barrows Bearhawk N939RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290981

Date:Sunday 21 June 2015
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N939RE
MSN: 778
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YELLOW PINE, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on approach to a private grass air strip he observed the midfield wind sock indicating light and variable winds. After a normal approach and touch down, during the landing roll he encountered a strong crosswind from the right. Subsequently, the airplane began to swerve and then entered a ground loop to the left. During the ground loop, the right wing impacted the runway and the airplane came to rest. The pilot reported that after he exited the airplane, he observed a quartering tailwind at 15 miles per hour.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The right wing and elevator were substantially damaged in the accident. The reported winds at an airport 5 nautical miles away about the time of the accident were from a variable direction at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA132

Location