Accident Grumman G-164A N8598H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290982

Date:Sunday 21 June 2015
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Kennys Crop Dusting Inc
Registration: N8598H
MSN: 1429
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3952 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Five Points, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Five Points, CA
Destination airport:Five Points, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff for the aerial application flight, the engine lost power. The pilot subsequently initiated a forced landing to a field. The airplane impacted the ground and flipped over.

The engine manufacturer's table of limits specified that the minimum side clearance/tolerance between a starter shaft circumference and a starter shaft bushing should be 0.002 inch. However, during postaccident examination, there was no measurable clearance between the starter shaft circumference and the starter shaft bushing, which impeded oil flow to the impeller shaft and bearings and resulted in the failure of the supercharger-blower due to a lack of lubrication. The engine had accumulated 2.0 hours since its last major overhaul, and it is likely that maintenance personnel improperly reassembled the engine during the overhaul.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper reassembly of the engine during overhaul, which led to the failure of the supercharger-blower due to a lack of lubrication and the subsequent total loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1996 N8598H Kennys Crop Dusting, Inc. 0 Caruthers, CA sub

Location