Accident Paquin Michael A A gyroplane N485MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290984

Date:Saturday 20 June 2015
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Paquin Michael A A gyroplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N485MP
MSN: 1-2011
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Compact Radial Engines MZ202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord Airport, NH (CON/KCON)
Destination airport:Concord Airport, NH (CON/KCON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur built gyrocopter reported that during taxi to the runway, he was distracted by his electronic altimeter when it entered a sleep mode. After resetting the altimeter, the pilot immediately entered the active runway and initiated the takeoff roll without disengaging the main rotor brake. Subsequently, at 25 miles per hour during the takeoff roll he reported an unusual vibration and a knocking sound. The pilot attempted to reduce speed, but the gyrocopter tipped forward and to the left, the main rotor impacted the ground, and the gyrocopter rolled over on its right side coming to a stop on the runway.  

During an interview with the pilot, he explained that the rotor brake must be disengaged before takeoff. He also stated that this accident may have been prevented if the rotor brake was designed in a manner that required manual hand pressure from the pilot.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyrocopter that would have precluded normal operation. Substantial damage was found along the main rotor and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a roll over. Contributing to the loss of control was the pilot's failure to disengage the main rotor brake prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA127

Location