Accident Cessna 150L N17292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290985

Date:Saturday 20 June 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N17292
MSN: 15073705
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carthage, IN (IN81)
Destination airport:Carthage, IN (IN81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal local flight in the airplane. The pilot reported that the engine lost power during initial climb after takeoff. His attempts to restore power by adjusting the fuel mixture and throttle were unsuccessful. The pilot reported that he applied carburetor heat and that the engine began running more roughly but that he left the carburetor heat activated. He subsequently conducted and off-airport landing in a corn field, and the airplane nosed over.

The engine was not examined because, after the accident, the owner removed the airplane from the accident site and sold the engine. However, a mechanic who was subsequently hired to overhaul the engine reported that it had been improperly assembled with noncertificated parts. Although the engine had been improperly assembled, there was no evidence that the improper assembly resulted in the reported loss of engine power; however, the extent of the improper assembly indicated that an engine failure was imminent.

The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power. Federal Aviation Administration guidance indicates that the application of carburetor heat may result in engine roughness while the ice melts, which is consistent with the pilot's report. Based on the available information, the engine likely lost power due to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA451

Location