Loss of control Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9045T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290991

Date:Sunday 14 June 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9045T
MSN: CCI-75-2
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Mound, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elk Mound, WI
Destination airport:Elk Mound, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was conducting aerial agricultural operations in his helicopter and that he landed on the bed of the service truck. He reported that fungicide was added to the hopper, and he picked up off of the service truck to take off. As he nosed the helicopter over to pass through effective translational lift (ETL), he reported that he pulled in collective to climb, and that "I noticed wasn't gaining lift and was settling through ETL." The helicopter impacted a crop field and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and to the tail rotor drive shaft.

The pilot verified that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a positive rate of climb after taking off from the service truck, which resulted in the helicopter impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA122

Location