Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N2892Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290992

Date:Sunday 14 June 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2892Z
MSN: 18-7075
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a gravel runway with a left gusting crosswind. Just after lifting off the ground, the pilot stated that the airplane rapidly turned 90 degrees to the right. The left main landing gear tire contacted the runway, and the airplane ground looped then nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA040

Location