Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3897Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290994

Date:Saturday 13 June 2015
Time:14:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Phillip Sturm
Registration: N3897Z
MSN: 18-7788
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1946 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCarthy, AK (15Z)
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tundra-tire equipped tailwheel airplane on a remote, sandy landing area. During the landing roll, he stated that he used too much braking in the soft sand, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of wheel brakes during landing, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2013 N3897Z 0 McCarthy, Alaska sub

Location