Hard landing Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1248S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290995

Date:Saturday 13 June 2015
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Cote Orphan LLC
Registration: N1248S
MSN: 18264817
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4455 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 S1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Destination airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting practice takeoffs and landings while remaining in the airport traffic pattern. During the third landing, with the student pilot at the flight controls, the nose wheel impacted the runway and the airplane porpoised. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane, landed, and taxied off of the runway. After clearing the runway, the accident airplane received a transmission over the airport's common traffic advisory frequency that the propeller had impacted the runway during the porpoise.

The flight instructor stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and engine firewall.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA142

Location