Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-16 N5735H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290998

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2015
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5735H
MSN: 16-347
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 CL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tollville, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HAZEN, AR (6M0)
Destination airport:Tollville, AR (Unkn)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on short final to the unlit airstrip; during the flare, he lost sight of the runway and the airplane veered to the right, impacted a rice field, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and lift strut.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation

The pilot stated that the accident may have been mitigated if he would have landed on a lit runway and conducted a wheel landing instead of a three point landing, which would have allowed him to maintain a visual of the runway until his main wheels where on the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare, which resulted in the airplane impacting a rice field and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA114

Location