Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N4549E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290999

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4549E
MSN: 401-0765
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:5001 hours
Engine model:Aireaserch/Garrett TPE331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wall, SD
Destination airport:Wall, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from a private grass airstrip, the airplane would not climb above terrain at the end of the runway and impacted the ground coming to rest in a wheat field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right aileron, and fuselage.

The pilot reported the outside air temperature at the time of the accident was 91 degrees Fahrenheit and the airplane was loaded near its maximum gross takeoff weight of 6,000 pounds. The pilot stated, "The load was too heavy for the weather conditions at this time".

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adjust the airplane's useful load to compensate for the high temperature, which resulted in an insufficient climb rate to clear surrounding terrain, and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2001 N4549E Ellinwood Flying Services, Inc. 0 Ellinwood, KS sub

Location