Accident Slingsby T.45 Swallow BGA 924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29100

Date:Sunday 18 June 2000
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.45 Swallow
Owner/operator:D. Jones
Registration: BGA 924
MSN: 1235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgewell Airfield, near Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgewell Airfield, Braintree, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 1235: Swallow T.45 BGA 924. The first Cambridge University Gliding Club (CUGC) Swallow was purchased new and arrived at CUGC on 15th May 1960. There was terrific concern that pilots trained on Bluebell would struggle with the peace and quiet of a full canopy so Slingsby Sailplanes were persuaded to supply an additional open cockpit ‘dog collar’ which was interchangeable with the full bubble canopy. Early conversions were carried out with the open cockpit and only when deemed competent were pilots able to convert to the full bubble. The open cockpit fell into disuse and when there was an accident at some point with a damaged canopy and frame the ‘dog collar’ was used by Ted Warner to fit a new full bubble canopy.

Ray Haddon found the disadvantage of a red glider in 1963 when, after landing in a small field in Hertfordshire, he had to defend the red Swallow against a herd of cattle for two hours before help arrived. Surprisingly the bull was quite friendly. The red Swallow was flown around a 100 km triangle in 1976. The red Swallow was written-off landing short on the M11-A505 roundabout during the M11 construction, sometime before committee the meeting of 31st July 1978 [possibly 1st April 1978].

The wreckage was sold to John Scott for £550 who subsequently repaired it and sold it to Freddie Wiseman in 1985.
This Swallow was destroyed in a fatal accident during a winch launch at Ridgewell on 18th June 2000.

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP800.pdf
3. http://www.camgliding.uk/members/history/FleetPart3TheWoodenEra_16-03-09.pdf