Accident Beechcraft A23 24 N29JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291014

Date:Monday 1 June 2015
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29JR
MSN: MA-235
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4173 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-2B2N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove Hill, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Demopolis Municipal Airport, AL (KDYA)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the long cross-country flight, he stopped at an intermediate airport and added 30 gallons of fuel to the airplane. About 15 minutes after departure from that airport and while the airplane was cruising at 3,500 ft, the engine lost all power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine using the emergency procedures but was unsuccessful. He then chose a field for an emergency landing. During the landing on rough terrain, the nose landing gear collapsed.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that each wing fuel tank was about half full, and fuel drained from the fuel sump did not contain any visible contamination. Subsequent engine examination revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions, and the engine was test run successfully.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because engine examination and testing did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA232

Location