Accident Cessna T188C N9987J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291016

Date:Sunday 31 May 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Monte Reder
Registration: N9987J
MSN: T18803916T
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6455 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ismay, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ismay, MT
Destination airport:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had successfully flown five aerial application flights prior to the accident flight with loads that were only half of capacity. This make/model airplane was new to the pilot, but he felt comfortable with the airplane having accumulated about 15 hours at the time of the accident.

During the takeoff roll, the airplane hit a bump about halfway down the runway, and started to porpoise. The pilot stated that he started losing directional control, and applied the brakes. After regaining control, the airplane was not aligned with the runway; however, he continued the takeoff, thinking that the airplane was going to fly. The airplane subsequently departed the runway surface, collided with a three-strand wire fence, and bounced across a dike. The collision with the fence damaged the landing gear, and the airplane skidded to a stop. Both wings, both main landing gear, and the engine mount sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect action to continue the takeoff when he failed to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15CA173

Location