Accident Cessna 150F N8126S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291017

Date:Saturday 30 May 2015
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8126S
MSN: 15061726
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3720 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harlingen, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL)
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was practicing touch and go landings on his fifth solo flight. Two landings were completed on a runway with a direct headwind, but on the third landing air traffic control instructed him to land on an adjacent runway with a crosswind. The student pilot reported that he touched down with an appropriate crosswind technique, but during the landing roll the airplane began swerving to the left and he lost directional control. Subsequently, the nose gear collapsed on the runway and the airplane came to rest upright on its nose and right wing. The reported winds at the airport about the time of the accident were from 110 degrees true at 16 knots, and the runway heading was 170 degrees.     

The student pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA104

Location