Runway excursion Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N8683R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291018

Date:Saturday 30 May 2015
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8683R
MSN: 214
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2357 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (43NC)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (43NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, was on his first solo in this make and model glider, and reported that while on final approach, with the spoilers extended, the glider encountered a "significant strong thermal updraft", which caused him to float past his intended landing spot. Subsequently the glider over-ran the runway and impacted a structure, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The glider pilot over-ran the runway and impacted a structure after encountering a strong updraft on short final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA098

Location