Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft D35 N2984B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291019

Date:Friday 29 May 2015
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2984B
MSN: D-3624
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5259 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunriver, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Destination airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he entered the airport traffic pattern after a local sightseeing flight and began the before landing checklist. Three other aircraft announced their presence in the vicinity of the airport and the pilot turned his attention to locating the other aircraft without finishing the checklist. The pilot reported that he did not hear the gear warning horn annunciate while he was wearing his noise cancelling headset and landed with the gear retracted. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage supporting structure.

After the accident, the airplane was put on jack stands and the landing gear was extended manually. The landing gear was not operated through the use of the airplane's electrical system. The pilot reported flying the airplane the previous day and the landing gear operated normally.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction from completing his before landing checklist and inability to hear the gear warning horn annunciator in his headphones.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA124

Location