Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N984WU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291021

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Moore Aviation Inc
Registration: N984WU
MSN: 17280510
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:9224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Meadville Airport, PA (MEJ/KGKJ)
Destination airport:Beaver Falls Airport, PA (BFP/KBVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that upon the conclusion of his cross-country solo flight, the airplane landed hard and the nose wheel tire lost pressure. A post-accident inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

The student pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airplane attitude control during the landing, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA119

Location