Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 - R N2254U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291023

Date:Thursday 28 May 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 - R
Owner/operator:Mtt Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N2254U
MSN: 1780684
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:7752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:State College, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST)
Destination airport:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a solo cross country flight and was on final approach at the destination airport. The pilot stated that the airplane speed decreased while crossing the runway threshold, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and the airplane landing hard on the main landing gear. The airplane subsequently porpoised, and the nose wheel landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach to landing which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA099

Location