Accident Cessna 305 N16708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291025

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305
Owner/operator:
Registration: N16708
MSN: 2016
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2468 hours
Engine model:Continental O470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GRAND JUNCTION, CO (GJT
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that while landing, the airspeed was too high and the airplane bounced after making contact with the runway. The airplane came down on the runway 20 degrees right of runway heading and the pilot corrected by applying the left brake. The right main landing gear wheel separated from the gear leg and the airplane veered left into a ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and aileron. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA100

Location