Accident Cessna 172P N6155K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291028

Date:Monday 25 May 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport Inc
Registration: N6155K
MSN: 17274170
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ELLENVILLE, NY (N89)
Destination airport:Mitchellville, MD (W00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane entered the downwind leg for runway 18, and he elected to use 20 degrees of flaps and a "slightly higher airspeed" due to wind gusts. While on final approach, he maintained an airspeed of 65 knots; however, the airplane floated, which prompted the pilot to perform a go-around maneuver beginning about halfway down the length of the runway. During the pilot's subsequent landing attempt, the airplane floated again; this time he lowered the nose. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear and subsequently bounced several times before coming to a stop. The pilot then taxied the airplane to the side of the runway and into the grass and secured the engine. One witness reported that the airplane, while on final approach, was "high and fast" with a nose-down attitude and landed flat. Another witness reported that the airplane landed in a nose-down attitude and bounced 4 or 5 times on the runway before coming to rest. All witnesses reported that the airplane "porpoised" after landing. Photographic evidence revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. According to the pilot, there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1983 N6155K Greater Flint Piolot Associati 0 Mt. Pleasant, MI sub

Location