Loss of control Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N25AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291029

Date:Monday 25 May 2015
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N25AW
MSN: 18253616
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4350 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galion, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Destination airport:Galion Airport, OH (GQQ/KGQQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach, the pilot reported encountering turbulence and wind gusts. As the airplane crossed the runway threshold, the indicated airspeed reduced to 65 miles per hour, the stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane stalled. The pilot pushed the nose forward to regain control, but the airplane impacted the runway hard causing substantial damage to the firewall. After the landing, the pilot was able to taxi to the ramp without further incident. The reported winds at a nearby airport about the time of the accident were from 200 degrees true at 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots.   

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an in-flight loss of control and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA094

Location