Accident Piper PA-28-181 N442PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291030

Date:Sunday 24 May 2015
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Transpac Aviation Academy
Registration: N442PA
MSN: 2843498
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:17050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while taxiing in the ramp area after landing, he did not visually monitor the airplane's wing clearance and struck a parked airplane.  The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.

The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the airplane's wing clearance during taxi, which resulted in a collision with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 2015 N442PA Transpac Aviation Academy 0 Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, AZ min

Location