Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N2163F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291032

Date:Saturday 23 May 2015
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Pilot Training Center LLC
Registration: N2163F
MSN: 44-7995167
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (OBE
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot's approach and landing during the instructional flight were normal. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear (NLG) collapsed, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe.

Examination of the NLG revealed that an upper drag link and associated knee bolt were broken. Subsequent examination of the upper drag link revealed that it had failed due to overstress; however, the knee bolt had failed due to reverse-bending fatigue from relatively high-cyclic stresses. Given the failure location, it is likely that excessive wear in the bearing preceded the bolt failure.

The airplane manufacturer had issued a service bulletin applicable to the accident airplane, which recommended the inspection of the NLG drag link assembly and replacement of the associated knee bolt at 500-hour intervals. Further, the Federal Aviation Administration subsequently issued a special airworthiness bulletin, which recommended that the NLG drag link assembly inspection and knee bolt replacement interval be reduced to 400 hours time in service (TIS) for airplanes that experienced greater-than-normal landing cycles per flight hour, including airplanes used for flight school operations like the accident airplane. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that the failed knee bolt was replaced about 386 hours TIS before the accident. Although the records indicated that the flight school followed the 500-hour interval not the 400-hour interval, the bolt had been replaced at less hours TIS than the recommended interval; therefore, the reason for the premature excessive wear could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear upper drag link knee bolt due to reverse-bending fatigue, which was likely preceded by excessive bearing wear due to reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA225

Location