Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M N9959V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291034

Date:Saturday 23 May 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:David Von Bing
Registration: N9959V
MSN: 17264577
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2936 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PITTSTOWN, NJ (N85)
Destination airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, he tried to abort the takeoff because he had not removed the bolt he had placed in the yoke for a gust lock. He reported that the crosswind pushed the airplane off the right side of the runway into the grass, the airplane impacted trees, and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. The pilot reported that the accident was due to him not removing the bolt in the yoke.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the gust lock during the preflight inspection, resulting in a loss of control and collision with trees during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA088

Location