Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N3086Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291036

Date:Saturday 23 May 2015
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3086Q
MSN: 23678
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lorain/Elyria, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR)
Destination airport:Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare, the left wing lifted up and the stall warning horn sounded. He stated the airplane immediately descended, impacted the ground, and slid off the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane attitude control during the landing flare, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, hard landing, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA093

Location