Accident Kitfox N4100T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291038

Date:Friday 22 May 2015
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4100T
MSN: 720
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:402 hours
Engine model:Bombardier/Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McLeansboro, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McLeansboro, IL
Destination airport:McLeansboro, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the three point landing roll he failed to hold the stick all the way back, applied the brakes, and the airplane nosed down. The pilot stated the, "forward momentum caused him to apply the brakes harder." He further stated this was his first flight in this airplane make and model, and that he had not received any training in the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain attitude control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of training and experience in this airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA087

Location