Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger II N8547W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291039

Date:Friday 22 May 2015
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8547W
MSN: CH2-0603-CW-233
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Destination airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot stated that when he took off in his airplane, it began to turn to the left.  He was unable to stop the turn and the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. The pilot said that he just purchased the airplane and this was his first flight. He had not received any training in the airplane prior to the flight and had not received any recent flight instruction in any aircraft. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-mishap mechanical discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, uncontrolled descent, and collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of training and flight experience in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA229

Location