Runway excursion Accident Faunce PA-11 N710JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291040

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2015
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Faunce PA-11
Owner/operator:
Registration: N710JF
MSN: J001
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport Airport, VT (EFK/KEFK)
Destination airport:Stowe-Morrisville-Stowe Airport, VT (MVL/KMVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported a left crosswind during approach to the runway. During touchdown the airplane veered to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to return the airplane to the runway centerline by applying right rudder control and right brake. The airplane veered right and exited the right side of the runway. Approaching a ditch on the right side of the runway, the pilot applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot exited the airplane and reported seeing a shift in the windsock on the airfield from a left crosswind to a left quartering tailwind. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing strut. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and his deliberate application of excessive braking pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA084

Location