Accident Bell 206L-3 N210MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291041

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2015
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:New York Helicopter
Registration: N210MH
MSN: 51379
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2976 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kearny, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kearny, NJ (65NJ)
Destination airport:New York, NY (KJRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a 20-ft hover, the helicopter spun right. The pilot made left pedal inputs; however, the helicopter then rotated three times to the right. The pilot decreased the throttle and increased the collective before the helicopter landed hard.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the No. 5 tail rotor driveshaft tube had separated from its bonded flange adapter, where it had been secured by adhesive. The driveshaft tube had been freshly painted. When some of the paint was removed, hand written markings in red ink reading "X," ".004," and ".024" were noted on the tube. The numbers were on either end of the tube and were likely measured runout values for the shaft, and, because they exceeded the maximum runout requirement of .003 inch, the "X" mark was made to indicate that the tail rotor shaft was unairworthy. However, at some point after the red markings were made, the unairworthy shaft was repainted by unknown personnel, which obscured the markings. It is likely that the driveshaft became imbalanced because it was beyond its runout tolerance, which led to the overstress separation of the tube from the bonded flange adapter.
A representative of the current owner reported that the owner had recently purchased the helicopter. About 5 years before the purchase, the helicopter had experienced a hard landing, and it had not been flown during the subsequent 5 years. The current owner received the helicopter with the driveshaft freshly painted. When he inquired about the fresh paint, the previous owner told him that the driveshaft was purchased at auction. The current owner did not receive serviceable tags with the driveshaft but did receive an auction invoice; however, no serial numbers were listed on the invoice. The serial number format found etched on the driveshaft did not match any known records. Therefore, the investigation could not determine if the separated driveshaft was the same driveshaft that was installed on the helicopter when it experienced the hard landing. As a result of the accident examination, the helicopter manufacturer submitted a suspected unapproved parts report to the Federal Aviation Administration.

Probable Cause: The deliberate concealment and reuse of an unairworthy tail rotor driveshaft by unknown personnel, which resulted in an overstress separation at a bonded flange adapter as a result of driveshaft imbalance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA218

Location