Accident Cessna 150M N8634U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291043

Date:Sunday 17 May 2015
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Steve Hurst
Registration: N8634U
MSN: 15077964
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5880 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:WICHITA, KS (71K)
Destination airport:Wellington Municipal Airport, KS (KEGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that about 6 inches off the ground he initiated a go-around and the airplane yawed to the left. He stated that he landed nose wheel first "hard" off the runway, the airplane slide forward and the airplane's nose wheel impacted the edge of the concrete taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and loss of control which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA077

Location