Accident Piper J3C-65 N98656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291065

Date:Sunday 3 May 2015
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98656
MSN: 18877
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1862 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Kalb, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe Municipal Airport, WI (KEFT)
Destination airport:De Kalb Taylor Municipal Airport, IL (KDKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was in the rear tandem seat of the tailwheel airplane, had just landed and was taxing to the fuel pumps to refuel. He did not see the parked Beech A36 over the nose of his airplane and collided with the right wing of N4678A. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had followed the taxi line on the tarmac. He also blamed his "less than effective brakes" that didn't help as he tried to control the airplane in the wind. This caused his attention to be diverted and he lost sight of the surrounding obstructions. The pilot had logged a total of 82 flight hours, of which 13 hours were in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of positional awareness while taxiing, resulting in a collision with a parked and unoccupied airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's difficulty seeing over the nose of the airplane, his preoccupation with trying to control the airplane in the wind, and his minimal experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA223

Location