Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T N9085Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291067

Date:Thursday 30 April 2015
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Kep2 Aviation LLC
Registration: N9085Q
MSN: T18209023
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BELMAR/FARMINGDALE, NJ
Destination airport:Newburyport, MA (2B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After two approaches that resulted in go-arounds, the pilot touched down on the third landing attempt. The pilot reported that he touched down too fast and bounced three times in a "classic porpoise." On the third bounce he attempted a go-around but had insufficient runway remaining. Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway and the main landing gear and nose wheel dug into soft mud. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. 

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane during the runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 2018 N9085Q Kep2 Aviation LLC 0 Chester County, Downingtown, PA non

Location