Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N65813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291069

Date:Thursday 30 April 2015
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Glendale Community College
Registration: N65813
MSN: 17275896
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the student pilot's first supervised solo flight; she reported that on her first landing the airplane porpoised three times and then came to a full stop. She taxied back to the departure end of the runway for a second takeoff. On her second landing the airplane porpoised four times, she taxied back to her flight school without further incident. As a result of the hard landing and subsequent porpoise, the flight instructor conducted a postaccident examination of the engine and airframe, and substantial damage to the firewall was discovered.

The student pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain attitude control during the landing flare, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA063

Location