Hard landing Accident Bellanca 1730 - A N9523E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291075

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2015
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 1730 - A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9523E
MSN: 75-30785
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2811 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 K1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbellsville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasgow Municipal Airport, KY (GLW/KGLW)
Destination airport:Glasgow Municipal Airport, KY (GLW/KGLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the pilot reported that it "felt like the air was sucked out from under the plane". The airplane landed hard on the main landing gear, bounced and touched down again buckling the nose landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA054

Location