Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N2894Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291079

Date:Sunday 19 April 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2894Z
MSN: 18-7078
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Nondalton, AK (5NN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a personal cross-country flight in a tailwheel-equipped, single engine airplane. The pilot stated that although there was a strong crosswind on landing, he did not expect it to affect the airplane on takeoff. During the takeoff ground roll, when the pilot could no longer maintain directional control, he took off, climbing about 10 feet before losing altitude and impacting a ditch that is parallel to the runway. During the impact, the airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot and sole occupant, sustained serious injuries. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taking off with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1983 N2894Z Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location