Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N100PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291080

Date:Sunday 19 April 2015
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N100PM
MSN: 172S9599
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4753 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tri-cycle landing gear equipped airplane reported a gust of wind lifted the airplane's nose during landing, which resulted in abnormal runway contact and subsequent hard landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, cockpit floor board, and firewall. The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA046

Location