Hard landing Accident Cessna 150M N9299U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291081

Date:Saturday 18 April 2015
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9299U
MSN: 15078249
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4614 hours
Engine model:Continental TMC O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slate Hill, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:STROUDSBURG, PA (50PA)
Destination airport:Slate Hill, NY (NK79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he came in too high during landing, flared the airplane, and bounced. The pilot attempted to control the bounce by adding power, subsequently the airplane landed hard, the nose wheel collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground resulting in substantial damage.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate descent rate, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA044

Location